On January 29, 2026, the next meeting of the school titled “We Study the Scientific and Political Heritage of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani People, Heydar Aliyev”, organized by the Sabail District Organization of the New Azerbaijan Party, was held at the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art.
At the event dedicated to the theme “National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijani Culture”, held with the participation of young people, speeches were delivered by the Chairman of the Sabail District Organization, Mukhtar Naghıyev, and the Director of the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art, Shirin Malikova.
The speakers emphasized that the National Leader Heydər Əliyev, in addition to being the architect of modern Azerbaijani statehood, pursued a consistent and purposeful policy aimed at preserving and developing national and spiritual values and cultural heritage. It was noted that thanks to his far-sighted cultural strategy, Azerbaijani art, museum practice, theatre, music, literature, and other fields entered a new stage of development, and the country’s national culture gained international recognition. The importance of such educational events in fostering young people’s attachment to cultural heritage was also highlighted.
As part of the event, a guided tour of the museum was organized for the participants, during which they were informed about the museum’s history and its rich collections.
Type :
EventsTime :