On February 4, a solo concert by young performer and international competition laureate Javidan Babazade was held at the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art within the framework of the “Music at the Museum” project.
The concert program, dedicated to February 2 – Youth Day, was prepared under the direction of Honored Artist and PhD in Art Studies Ilham Nazarov. The program was accompanied on the piano by Svetlana Ahmadova, senior lecturer at the Azerbaijan National Conservatory. Nuray Ismayilova, a fourth-year student of the Baku Music Academy named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli and an international competition laureate, also took part in the program.
The concert featured works by Azerbaijani, Russian, and Western European composers. It was warmly received by the audience, contributing to the professional stage development of young performers, promoting classical music, and continuing the tradition of live music performances within the museum space.
Type :
Concerts in the MuseumTime :