On February 7–8, the documentary film “Beyond the Horizon” was screened at the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art within the framework of the “Cinema at the Museum” project. The film is dedicated to the creative legacy of Azerbaijan’s prominent nonconformist artists.
The film explores the artistic worlds of Javad Mirjavadov, Tofig Javadov, Rasim Babayev, Gorkhmaz Efendiyev, and Ashraf Murad — artists who laid the foundations of nonconformism in 20th-century Azerbaijani fine art. Formed outside official ideological frameworks, this artistic direction is distinguished by its transcending of aesthetic and intellectual boundaries, its grounding in inner freedom, and its visual language shaped against the backdrop of the era’s restrictions.
Through the artists’ individual experiences and creative explorations, the film reconstructs the spiritual and emotional landscape of an entire эпоха, offering cinema enthusiasts an opportunity to view Azerbaijan’s artistic heritage from a new and distinctive perspective.
Following the screening, guests became acquainted with the new permanent exhibition “The Generation of the Sixties : Azerbaijani Art Beyond Conformism.”
The film and exhibition provided visitors with the opportunity to closely discover the artists’ creative legacy and directly experience its impact. The event was met with great interest by the audience.
• Type :
Cinema at the Museum
• Time :