On February 5, a lecture entitled “People’s Artist Kazim Kazimzadeh: Life and Creative Work” was held within the framework of events dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art.
The lecture was delivered by Sevil Karimova, PhD in Art History, Associate Professor, Vice-Rector for International Relations at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, and a researcher of Kazimzadeh’s artistic legacy.
During the event, the prominent artist Kazim Kazimzadeh—who led the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art for nearly 50 years—was discussed from a scholarly and theoretical perspective. Particular attention was given to his role in Azerbaijani fine arts, his rich creative heritage, the distinctive stylistic features of his works, and his contributions to the development of national art. His dedicated work as a museum professional was also highlighted in detail.
At the end of the event, Kazimzadeh’s son, Aydin Kazimzadeh, delivered a speech highly appreciating the events organized on the occasion of the museum’s 90th anniversary. He emphasized the special importance of holding such events about individuals who have left a profound mark on the museum’s history, noting their role in preserving cultural heritage and sharing professional experience.